2024 Thor Tranquility 19L vs 2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL

The 2024 Thor Tranquility 19L goes up against the 2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL in this detailed comparison. Each has distinct advantages worth considering.

Specifications Comparison

Specification2024 Thor Tranquility 19L2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FLAdvantage
CategoryClass BClass B—
Year20242024Tie
Length17.5 ft19.5 ft—
Width6.5 ft7.5 ft—
Height10.5 ft9.5 ft—
Dry Weight11,500 lbs10,800 lbs—
GVWR15,200 lbs14,000 lbs—
Sleeping Capacity322024 Thor Tranquility 19L
Fresh Water31 gal34 gal2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL
Gray Water29 gal15 gal2024 Thor Tranquility 19L
Black Water13 gal10 gal2024 Thor Tranquility 19L
Fuel Capacity24 gal35 gal2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL
Horsepower280 hp188 hp2024 Thor Tranquility 19L
EngineRam ProMaster 3.6L V6Mercedes-Benz 3.0L V6 Turbo Diesel—
Slide-Outs00—
Solar400 W300 W2024 Thor Tranquility 19L
Battery300 Ah500 Ah2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL
Inverter2,000 W1,000 W2024 Thor Tranquility 19L
MSRP$163,000$160,0002024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL

Detailed Comparison

The 2024 Thor Tranquility 19L goes up against the 2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL in this detailed comparison. Each has distinct advantages worth considering.

The Thor Tranquility 19L measures 17.5 ft in length at 11,500 lbs, compared to the Pleasure-Way Lexor FL's 19.5 ft and 10,800 lbs. GVWR ratings sit at 15,200 lbs and 14,000 lbs respectively.

The Thor Tranquility 19L sleeps 3 while the Pleasure-Way Lexor FL accommodates 2.

For boondocking enthusiasts, tank sizes matter. Fresh water capacity goes to the Pleasure-Way Lexor FL at 34 gallons versus 31 gallons. Solar-wise, you get 400W on the Thor Tranquility 19L and 300W on the Pleasure-Way Lexor FL. Battery banks are 300 Ah and 500 Ah.

At $163,000 MSRP for the Thor Tranquility 19L and $160,000 for the Pleasure-Way Lexor FL, the Pleasure-Way Lexor FL saves you $3,000. With only a 2% price difference, the choice comes down to features rather than cost.

Couples will find the cozier layout perfectly adequate while enjoying easier maneuverability. Boondockers: look at the fresh water capacity and solar/battery systems — they determine how long you can stay out. If you're a weekend camper, don't over-buy — the smaller, lighter model may serve you perfectly.

Take these specs as a starting point, then go see them in person — there's no substitute for stepping inside.

Individual Overviews

2024 Thor Tranquility 19L

  • Category: Class B
  • Length: 17.5 ft
  • Weight: 11,500 lbs
  • Sleeps: 3
  • MSRP: $163,000
View Full Specs

2024 Pleasure-Way Lexor FL

  • Category: Class B
  • Length: 19.5 ft
  • Weight: 10,800 lbs
  • Sleeps: 2
  • MSRP: $160,000
View Full Specs